19 April 2014

ლ(́◉◞౪◟◉‵ლ)

The family went to Gold Souq on our second day in Dubai to buy some legit 18K jewelries. It's so overwhelming that we barely got to take photos after shopping. 
Sweater, KENZO

  Even the sky in Dubai looks like gold!
The brothers
Photos by Angel
Follow her on Instagram and Twitter
 Follow me on Twitter and Instagram: @aivanmagno
Gimme some love!

  

In other news, here's an update to the most anticipated event of the year! #BU7

17 April 2014

(๑╹っ╹๑)

 Architectural Plans - Check!
Electrical Plans - Check!
Plumbing Details - Check!
Two Scale Models - Check! Check!

I'm freeeeeeeeee!!! 
Back to bumming all day... and blogging of course!
You don't get to see that everyday.
 I always see a different perspective of life when I travel.

We visited two malls (Mall of the Emirates and Dubai Mall-the largest shopping mall in the world!) on our first day in Dubai.
And guess where I first went?
I can hear my dad saying, "You went to Dubai just to eat at McDonalds?" LOL
I love that there are different meals in every country. 
 Sweater, Givenchy
Trench Coat, Surplus 
Green Pants, H&M
I was a little scared to wear the Madonna Sweater because most Emiratis are muslim but Dubai is really cool and more "liberated" compared to other cities in the Middle East. I even saw girls wearing shorts in the mall! 
These westerners are crazy! How can they swim?! It's freaking 13'C outside!
#Asian
The family that wears black together, stays fashionable forever.


Some day I'll check in at Burj Al Arab! 
I partied by the Burj Al Arab though but more on that later.
The Burj Khalifa at 9PM. 


From the in-your-face architecture to the tasty shawarma and kebabs - Dubai is unexpectedly charming.



Gold Souq and Abu Dhabi, coming soon!




07 April 2014

(ノ-_-)ノ・・・~~┻━┻

 Here are the last set of photos from my last trip in Korea. I didn't expect to have so much fun in our short trip to the Trickeye Museum!

Check out my matching shirt and pants (I forgot to take outfit shots!)
 Chillin like a bat
#Alcoholic
 That's for the crazy line in the Louvre Museum.
 Think outside the box!
 What really happened in Edvard Munch's painting, The Scream.
 #KunwariMabait

 Weightlifting 
 Pwede na sa circus!
 Stretching 
Naka-smile pa din. HAHA

Don't forget to visit the Trickeye Museum when you're in Seoul. 


Dubai and Abu Dhabi, coming soon!



04 March 2014

(>^_^)> <(^o^<)

Everland Resort

Yes, that's the T-Express in the background - the steepest wooden roller coaster in the world! #AdrenalineJunkie
video
Don't forget to ride these roller coasters when you're there! 
Doppelgänger
Jacket, SM Department Store
Shirt, Stolen from my brother's closet
Pants, H&M
Shoes, Dr Martens 

Korea is all about couples.
My sister and I were on stalker mode all day:
 Matching bags!
Matching headbands! 
Matching jackets!
Korean couples are so cute!

But are they cuter than me and my panda claws? HAHA
 I still have a lot of pictures to share from my Korea trip!
Follow me on Twitter and Instagram for more travel photos :)

Gimme some love



August 2013



02 March 2014

(づ。◕‿‿◕。)づ

I fiiiiiinallyyy have the time (and energy) to update my rotting blog. 
What better way to start this comeback post than.. with a travel throwback?
And not just any travel throwback: Top 5 things to do in Nami Island Throwback!

1. When in Nami Island.. wear something romantic! #WinterSonataVibes
I didn't get to do this during my first visit tho because it was too cold.
Cardigan, COMME DES GARÇONS
Shirt, SM Department Store
Pants, H&M
Brogues, H&M

2. When in Nami Island.. rent a bicycle!
Fall 2013 
It's nice to see the lake not frozen!
Winter 2011
It's more fun if you're with your girlfriend mom!

Don't forget to try Sky Biking as well.

3. When in Nami Island.. eat authentic Bulgogi and Kimchi!
It's best paired with Cass, South Korea's local beer.

4. When in Nami Island.. walk along the metasequoia footpath!
video

5. When in Nami Island.. take photos!
Fall 2013
Winter 2011
And don't forget to have a picture taken under the breast-feeding-mom statue!


Watch out for my post on Everland and Trickeye Museum!

Follow me on Twitter and Instagram: @aivanmagno

Gimme some love!


August 2013